Repossession Laws In Massachusetts
[…] If a consumer’s car was repossessed from their private driveway or their house’s garage without warning or permission, they can contact a Massachusetts Auto Repossession Attorney for help. Trespassing can invalidate a repossession and entitle a consumer to compensation.
Pre-Repossession Notices Are Mandatory
Massachusetts law requires lenders to send pre-repossession notices before taking any repossession action to seize collateral. This notice, called a “Right to Cure” notice, must comply with MGL c.255B, § 20A.
Key features of a valid pre-repossession notice:
- It must be titled “Rights of Defaulting Buyer under the Massachusetts Motor Vehicle Installment Sales Act”; and
- It can only be sent after a borrower is 10 days behind on payments; and
- It must give the borrower 21 days to “cure the default” by paying the overdue amount.